2022 "B" RATED DISTRICT

Leadership

Bonnie R. Salas

Principal

Latasha Washington

Assistant Principal

Jorge Cardona

Dean of Students

Courtney Oliver

Academic Specialist

Office Support Staff

Lourdes Garcia

Office Manager

Martha Avila

Parent Liaison

Jeanette Perrio

Attendance Clerk

Stephanie Jimenez

Registrar

Michael Boone

Receptionist

Instructional Coaches

Allison Servin

Instructional Data Coach

Stephanie Rodriguez

Instructional Coach-Upper School

Sarah Cordero

Instructional Coach-Lower School

Ghada Homoud

STEM Instructional Coach/Engineering

Career and College Readiness

Nora Leza

Director of Career and College Readiness

Meredith Woolard

Career and College Readiness Counselor

Special Education

Kristi Espinoza

Student Services Coordinator

Benito Perez

SpED Case Manager

Erin Revilla

SpED Case Manager

Corinne Sanchez

Dyslexia Interventionist

Denise Mercado

Lower Resource Teacher

Sylvia Ruiz Martinez

Upper Resource Teacher/CMC

David Farias

Teacher-Life Skills

Amanda Contreras

Speech Language Pathologist (SLP-A)

Ana Karr Adame

Speech Language Pathologist (SLP-A)

Star Aguilera-Gamez

Paraprofessional

Samantha Diaz

Paraprofessional

Christina Espinoza

Paraprofessional

Elsa Rineck

Paraprofessional

Michel Ramirez

Paraprofessional

Serina Sandoval

Paraprofessional

Rudy Vargas

Paraprofessional

Claudia Gutierrez

ASC Coordinator/Paraprofessional

Alicia Smith

Paraprofessional

Counseling

Robert Alexander

School Counselor

Nora Contreras

SEL/504 Coordinator

Information Technology

Lloyd Hartfield

Senior IT Specialist

Sophia Flores

Senior IT Specialist

Health

Lisa Vasquez

Medical Assistant

Child Nutrition Services

Christine Vasquez

Child Nutrition

Christine Valdez

Child Nutrition Manager

Lizeth Tovar

Child Nutrition

PreK Teachers

Kindergarten Teachers

1st Grade Teachers

2nd Grade Teachers

3rd Grade Teachers

4th Grade Teachers

5th Grade Teachers

Christine Bernal

Teacher

Lisa Galaznik(Santos)

Teacher

Lower School Specials

Beverly Rios

Gifted and Talented Teacher

Gloria Guevara

STEAM Teacher

Middle School

Stephanie Flowers

Teacher-MS Science

Sylvester Vasquez

Teacher-MS Math

Valeria Rodriguez

Teacher-MS Math

Alejandro Castaneda

Teacher-MS ELAR

Paul Charron

Teacher-MS Social Studies

Heather Karp

Teacher-MS Math

Joshua Ferrell

Teacher-MS ELAR

Orfa Montoya

Teacher-MS Math

JoAnn Rodriguez

Teacher-MS Science

Diana Castaneda

Teacher-MS Social Studies

High School

Cynthia Sepulveda

Teacher-HS ELAR

Edilia Vidal-Rosenthal

Teacher-HS DC/AP ELAR

Annie Bentley

Teacher-HS Math

Jeremiah Johnson

Teacher-HS English

Trevor Desmond

Teacher-HS Tech/Robotics

Mary Bitner

Teacher-HS Science

Joshua Fuqua

Teacher-HS Social Studies

Jose Olvera

Teacher-HS Social Studies

Christine Denton

Teacher-HS ELAR

Melissa MInjares

Teacher-MS/HS Minjares

Claire Peters

Teacher-MS/HS Social Studies

Veronika Rosin

Teacher-HS Math

Victor Salazar

Teacher-HS Math

Upper School Specials

Cole Spengler

Teacher-Band/Music

Kristen Olguin

Teacher-Theatre

Alvaro Escobar

Teacher-Spanish

Aurea Santiago

Teacher-Spanish

Marshall Sutherland

Teacher-Technology

Carrie Adame

Teacher-PLTW(STEM)

Marisela Flores

Teacher-Reading Lab

Shannon Trussell

Teacher-MS/HS Art

Caren Nelson

Teacher-CTE

Athletics

Marcus Williams

Teacher-Health/PE

Carolyn Martinez

Health/PE

Charles Pena

Teacher-Health/PE

Ashley Smith

Teacher-Health/PE

Leonard Walker

Teacher-Health/PE

Michael Roller

Health/PE

Paraprofessionals

Sandra Arvizu

Paraprofessional

Leslie Castro

Paraprofessional

Ruben Cisneros

Paraprofessional

Anna De La Cerda

Paraprofessional

Jesse Flores

Paraprofessional

Flor Lopez

Paraprofessional

Liliana Rodriguez

Paraprofessional

Debra Munoz-Bratina

Paraprofessional

Elisa Garza

Paraprofessional

Dariel Pacheco

Paraprofessional/Long Term Sub

Erika Contreras

Paraprofessional/Long Term Sub

Facilities

Vincent Martinez

Facilities Manager

Cassandra Hernandez

Lead Custodian

Raynita Bohanon

Custodian

Bambi Whitkanack

Custodian

Jose Alejandro

Day Porter/Custodial

Serenity Luna

Day Porter/Custodial

Aurora Ramos

Day Porter/Custodial

John Sanchez

Maintenance

Raul Hernandez

Maintenance

Become a part of the Brooks Family

Somerset Academy Brooks students will be self-motivated, competent, life-long learners, and prepared to thrive throughout their lives. Somerset Academies Texas will ensure every student success at the college preparatory level!

Enroll Today
Somerset Academies of Texas   Somerset Academies of Texas   Somerset Academies of Texas  
Apply Now